| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Oct 5, 1983
[…] (People v Warner-Lambert Co., 51 NY2d 295, 298.) In the context of a Grand Jury procedure, legally sufficient means prima facie, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt (People v Mayo, 36 NY2d 1002, 1004). Based upon this criteria, the court finds the evidence adduced before the Grand Jury legally sufficient to support counts Nos. 1 and 2 of the indictment. Count No. 3 will be dealt with later on in this decision.

Next, the court will consider whether the Grand Jury proceeding was defective (CPL 210.20, subd 1, par [c]). CPL 210.35 (subd 5), as is relevant, reads as follows:

“A grand jury proceeding is defective * * * when * * *

“5. The proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article [190] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.”

The District Attorney, as legal advisor, is entrusted with the duty of instructing the Grand Jury concerning the law *391or any matter properly before it (see CPL 190.25, subd 6).