| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Oct 5, 1983
[…] The traditional inquiry is whether each offense charged requires proof of a fact which the other does not (United States v Morales, 460 F Supp 666, 667; United States v Chrane, 529 F2d 1236, 1238). Oftentimes, however, the test appears to be of little value and the court focuses on legislative intent in determining whether separate offenses are involved (United States v Reed, 639 F2d 896, 905, supra). If any doubt exists, it must be resolved against turning a single transaction into a multiple offense (United States v Chrane, supra, p 1238).

*394In New York, CPL 200.20 (subd 1) is relevant and reads as follows: “An indictment must charge at least one crime and may, in addition, charge in separate counts one or more other offenses” (emphasis supplied). It thus appears that the charging of the same offense in separate counts of an indictment would violate New York law.

It is undisputable that neither count as charged contains an element which is not an element of the other.