People v. Hooper
[…] Defendant argues that Rhode was intimidated from testifying by prosecutorial threats to reveal the confidential information Rhode had given to his probation officer in preparation of his presentence report. Defendant argues that, although the prosecutor did not threaten Rhode directly, the threat of impeachment and a possible perjury charge was conveyed from the prosecutor to Rhode via defense counsel Feinberg. Defendant asserts that use of information in a presentence report violates the statute calling for this information to remain confidential.

MCL 791.229; MSA 28.2299 provides:

All records and reports of investigations made *673 by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationers shall be privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection. Judges and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The probation officer, the assistant director of probation, or the assistant director's representative, shall permit the attorney general, the auditor general, and law enforcement agencies to have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The relation of confidence between the probation officer and probationer or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate.

This Court has previously recognized that this statute, preserving the confidentiality of presentence reports, may directly conflict with the equally protected rights of confrontation and impeachment through use of prior inconsistent statements. People v Rohn, 98 Mich.