113 Misc. 2d 159 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1982
[…] In such case, the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein”.
There can be no doubt that pursuant to the afore-mentioned statute, if the defendant asked to testify on July 10, 1981, his request should have been honored.
CPL 190.50 (subd 5, par [c]), however, goes further in apparently mandating waiver where a motion is not timely made. It states: “(c) Any indictment or direction to file a prosecutor’s information obtained or filed in violation of the provisions of paragraph (a) or (b) is invalid and, upon a motion made pursuant to section 170.50 or section 210.20, must be dismissed; provided that a motion based upon such ground must be made not more than five days after the defendant has been arraigned upon the indictment or, as the case may be, upon the prosecutor’s information resulting from the grand jury’s direction to file the same. If the contention is not so asserted in timely fashion, it is waived and the indictment or prosecutor’s information may not thereafter be challenged on such ground.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus this continuously incarcerated defendant is said by the District Attorney to have waived his appearance before the Grand Jury initially because of the action of his first attorney and then later by the inaction of his subsequent attorney.