125 Misc. 2d 1000 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] Mayor of City of N. Y. v Nichols, 79 NY 582; Decker v Canzoneri, 256 App Div 68). As the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court is granted by the Constitution any attempt by the Legislature to limit that jurisdiction must fail. However, it does not follow that any legislation which affects the jurisdiction of the court is necessarily void. The Constitution (NY Const, art VI, § 30) gives to the Legislature the “power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has heretofore exercised.” Thus it has been held that the Constitution does not operate to prevent the Legislature from giving additional jurisdiction to other tribunals, or from changing the common law and creating new causes of action (People ex rel. Swift v Luce, 204 NY 478; Matter of Stilwell, 139 NY 337).