People v. Holston CA3
[…] However, the probation department’s amorphous statement did not disclose which static risk assessment was performed or when. The only static risk assessment contained in the appellate record was a “VPRAI assessment” mentioned in Holston’s pretrial services report. This assessment thus predated his original sentencing.

Nonetheless, we find Holston’s jurisdictional challenge fails for a different reason. Given Holston’s score on the CDCR Static-99R assessment, the trial court was required to impose an electronic monitoring condition absent specified findings not made. (§ 1202.8, subd. (b).) Section 1202.8, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part: “[E]very person who has been assessed with the State Authorized Risk Assessment Tool for Sex Offenders (SARATSO) pursuant to Sections 290.04 to 290.06, inclusive, and who has a SARATSO risk level of high shall be continuously electronically monitored while on probation, unless the court determines that such monitoring is unnecessary for a particular person.”

Contrary to Holston’s suggestion otherwise, the trial court’s statements at the original sentencing do not support an implied finding that electronic monitoring was unnecessary.