129 Misc. 2d 580 | Ocean Beach Just. Ct. | 1985
[…] The decisive question is whether the ordinance is so vague and impermissibly overbroad as to vitiate its effectiveness. I hold that it is not.
OPINION
The presumption of constitutionality of a legislative act is well recognized and courts of first instance should not declare a statute unconstitutional unless its invalidity is demonstrated beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v Pagnotta, 25 NY2d 333; Matter of Van Berkel v Power, 16 NY2d 37, 40.) Nevertheless, these motions will be decided on their merits.
Village Law § 4-412 (1) empowers the board of trustees of a village to "take all measures and do all acts, by local law, not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution * * * which shall be deemed expedient or desirable for the good government of the village, its management and business, the protection of its property, the safety, health, comfort, and general welfare of its inhabitants, the protection of their property, the preservation of peace and good order”.
It has been held that a city may enact a noise ordinance (People v Bakolas, 59 NY2d 51); a town may enact such an ordinance (People v New York Trap Rock Corp., 57 NY2d 371); and a village may do the same (People v Rapalski, 29 Misc 2d 988).