People v. Holloway
[…] He and his friend left the car in which he was riding and approached the officers. Defendant testified that one of the officers asked him what he wanted for $10, but he declined this offer and he began to walk away when he was placed under arrest. Defendant’s companion and another occupant of the vehicle testified on behalf of the defendant. Their testimony substantially corroborated that of defendant. After hearing the aforementioned evidence, the trial court found defendant guilty of soliciting for a prostitute and sentenced him to one year’s conditional discharge.

Opinion

Section 11 — 15 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides in relevant part:

“Soliciting for a Prostitute
(a) Any person who performs any of the following acts commits soliciting for a prostitute:
(1) Solicits another for the purpose of prostitution; or
(2) Arranges or offers to arrange a meeting of persons for the purpose of prostitution; or
(3) Directs another to a place knowing such direction is for the purpose of prostitution.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 11-15.