Case Information
[…] Great bodily harm was not an element of any *10 offense of which defendant was convicted. However, at sentencing, the court required defendant to serve 85% of his home-invasion sentences after finding that his actions caused great bodily harm. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) (West 2020). ¶ 40 The State was not required to amend the information. Section 3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) provides that “when the court has made and entered a finding *** that the conduct leading to conviction for the enumerated offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim,” the defendant “shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” Id. Thus, the statute’s plain language requires only a finding by the trial court at the sentencing hearing, not allegations and proof at trial. Moreover, this provision does not violate the rule of Apprendi v.