People v. Hollman
[…] People v Onofre, 51 NY2d 476, 489 [distinguishing between public and private morality]). Since it cannot seriously be argued that public displays of nudity are essential to an ordered system of liberty, we decline to recognize such conduct as within our citizens’ fundamental rights.

Accordingly, defendant’s constitutional rights were not violated by his conviction under Penal Law § 245.01, and the order of the Appellate Term should be affirmed.

Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Meyer, Simons, Kaye, Alexander and Hancock, Jr., concur.

Order affirmed.

. Penal Law §245.01 states: "A person is guilty of exposure if he appears in a public place in such a manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or exposed. For purposes of this section, the private or intimate parts of a female person shall include that portion of the breast which is below the top of the areola. This section shall not apply to the breastfeeding of infants or to any person entertaining or performing in a play, exhibition, show or entertainment”.