People v. Hoffman
[…] While that may constitute a larceny, it does not support a charge of forgery.

The concept that a maker may draw a check in the name of a payee intending the latter to have no such interest has a statutory basis.

Under subdivision 3 of section 28 of the Negotiable Instruments Law such an instrument was deemed payable to bearer and the indorsement was a meaningless and unnecessary act. (Phoenix Die Casting Co. v Manufacturers & Traders Trust Co., 29 AD2d 467, 469.)

Section 3-405 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which superseded subdivision 3 of section 28 of the Negotiable Instruments Law, provides that:

"(1) An indorsement by any person in the name of a named payee is effective if * * *

"(c) an agent or employee of the maker or drawer has supplied him with the name of the payee intending the latter to have no such interest.” (Emphasis added.)

While the payable to bearer rule was changed by section 3-*528405 of the Uniform Commercial Code, the concept of a payee without interest in the instrument was maintained and its impact on the transaction is defined.