69 Ill. App. 3d 113 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1979
[…] The fact that defendant was deemed to be the principal while his co-defendant Petko was simply an agent or assistant, was properly determined a distinction sufficient to be the basis of the disparate sentences imposed by the trial court. The court also gave consideration to the fact that Petko was an addict and doubted that Hodges was addicted. We also take note of the fact that our legislature has declared that delivery of heroin by a nonuser to a user is a factor which a trial court may take into account in sentencing. Section 411 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act states that “[i]n determining the appropriate sentence for any conviction under this Act, the sentencing court may consider * * * (3) the unlawful delivery of controlled substances by a nonuser to a user of controlled substances * * (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 56½, par. 1411(3).) The court obviously gave some consideration to the fact that Petko, who was a heroin addict, was making a conscientious effort to get rid of the addiction and to return to society.
The court also could have given consideration to the provisions of section 411(7) where the Act provides that one of the offenses the courts may consider as most damaging and which warrants the most severe penalty is the delivery of controlled substances by a person convicted to someone 3 or more years his junior, since Petko was 9 years younger than Hodges.
The supreme court stated in People v. Perruquet (1977), 68 Ill. 2d 149, 154, 368 N.E.2d 882, 884, that: