People v. Hoag
[…] DWAI being a lesser included offense and defendant's attorney having requested its submission, submission would be mandatory were the prosecution under an indictment, provided only there were a reasonable view of the evidence to support a DWAI finding (CPL 300.50, subd 2). Prosecution in the instant case was, however, under an information and CPL 360.50, which governs what counts are to be submitted to the jury in a prosecution on information, though it contains cross references to CPL 300.30 and 300.40, does not refer to CPL 300.50. Presumably this is because the last sentence of CPL 360.50 (subd 2) is intended to provide the rule governing submission of lesser offenses on prosecution of an information.

The sentence referred to provides: "In submitting a count charging a misdemeanor established by legally sufficient trial evidence, the court in its discretion may, in addition to submitting such misdemeanor, submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the misdemeanor charged." It is not necessary to inquire concerning the basis for differentiation between indictment and information in making submission of a lesser included offense *636 mandatory, for here the trial court denied the request on a mistaken view of the law rather than in the exercise of discretion.