People v. Hicks
[…] The Gameau ruling (supra) renders the prompt disclosure of documents relating to the testing and calibration of the breathalyzer instrument used to test defendant’s blood alcohol level critical. "The People’s failure to turn over these documents when requested cannot be said to be harmless error.” (See, People v Corley, 124 AD2d 390, 391 [3d Dept 1986].) In a proper case, and after full discovery, perhaps a defendant may avail himself of CPL 170.30 which provides: "the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that * * * (f) There exists some * * * legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the oifense charged”. (Emphasis added.) In such a case, the pretrial challenge to the validity of the breathalyzer test result and its foundational requirements must be such as to constitute a "legal impediment to conviction”.