868 P.2d 1121 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Again, we disagree.
With regard to the traffic violation for which defendant was originally stopped, the record reflects that, in December 1990, before the defendant was tried on the drug charge, a default judgment for failure to appear was entered on the speeding ticket. Then, in January 1991, the speeding charge was dismissed by the district attorney and the default judgment was set aside. In light of these events, defendant claims there was a prosecution against him for speeding based upon the same criminal episode involving the drug offense.
Section 18-1-408(2), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), the statutory compulsory joinder provision, provides:
If the several offenses are known to the district attorney at the time of commencing the prosecution and were committed within his judicial district, all such offenses upon which the district attorney elects to proceed must be prosecuted by separate counts in a single prosecution if they are based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode. Any offense not thus joined by separate count cannot thereafter be the basis of a subsequent prosecution.
The purpose of this provision is to protect an accused against multiple prosecutions based on conduct arising during the same criminal episode. People v. Wright, 742 P.2d 316 (Colo.1987).