People v. Henry
[…] When they pulled the defendant from his vehicle, the agents lied to him and told him he was a suspect in a bank robbery. Although the agents never formally arrested him, there was no doubt defendant was in custody. He was dragged from his car by the armed agents who handcuffed him, put him face down on the ground, and later interrogated him. The court will treat this deteiition as if it were an arrest. (See, e.g., People v Yukl, 25 NY2d 585, 589 [1969], cert denied 400 US 851 [1970].)

*855Defendant relies on CPL 140.15, which prescribes police behavior when executing a warrantless arrest, as the basis for his claim. It provides in pertinent part: "[t]he arresting police officer must inform such person of his authority and purpose and of the reason for such arrest unless he encounters physical resistance, flight or other factors rendering such procedure impractical.” (CPL 140.15 [2].)