Docket 126371 | Mich. | Jun 14, 2005
[…] [4] M.C.L. § 769.34(2) provides, in relevant part, that "the minimum sentence imposed by a court of this state for a felony enumerated in part 2 of chapter XVII committed on or after January 1, 1999 shall be within the appropriate sentence range under the version of those sentencing guidelines in effect on the date the crime was committed."

[5] The judicially created sentencing guidelines, however, do not apply to probation revocation cases.

[6] M.C.L. § 771.7(1), which deals with revocation of probation for a juvenile following certain convictions, specifically requires a trial court to "order the juvenile committed to the department of corrections for a term of years that does not exceed the penalty that could have been imposed for the offense for which the juvenile was originally convicted and placed on probation." (Emphasis added.) The Legislature could have incorporated similar language in M.C.L. § 771.4 if it intended to preclude the trial court from sentencing adult probationers to a term of years that exceeds the penalty that could have originally been imposed, but it did not do so.

[7] People v.