People v. Heller
[…] (People v Amparo, 73 NY2d 728, 729 [1988].)

*170Here, the question remains as to whether defendant was afforded the opportunity for a decision on the admissibility of evidence within the meaning of Amparo (supra) when he only invoked the suppression mechanism to the extent of making the motion, without pursuing it to conclusion. The applicable authority often uses broad language that is susceptible of misapplication and the conclusion that defendant has waived his preclusion rights in this situation. The express terms of CPL 710.30 (3) make clear, however, that the motion to suppress must be unsuccessful before subdivision (3) comes into play and creates an exception to the exclusionary rule: “In the absence of service of notice upon a defendant as prescribed in this section, no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision one may be received against him upon trial unless he has, despite the lack of such notice, moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied and the evidence thereby rendered admissible”. When the pertinent cases are considered together with the pertinent statute, a consistent rule emerges, and the cases may be reconciled despite superficially contradictory language.