People v. Heller
[…] Because he cannot be convicted without independent proof that he committed the offense (CPL 60.50), he argues that any accusatory instrument failing to allege such proof is facially insufficient as *164a matter of law. (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 136 [1987].)

B. The Application of CPL 60.50 to Accusatory Instruments

Since defendant’s sole claim of facial insufficiency is that CPL 60.50 imposes a corroboration requirement on any accusatory instrument alleging only an accused’s admission to support an element of the offense, the court must determine whether CPL 60.50 applies to misdemeanor accusatory instruments.

1. The Corroboration Requirement of CPL 60.50

CPL 60.50 provides that: “A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.” By its terms, CPL 60.50 forbids convictions solely upon uncorroborated confessions or admissions.