33 N.Y.2d 314 | NY | 1973
[…] As the Court made clear in Mishkin v. New York, 383 U. S., at 508-509, the primary concern with requiring a jury to apply the standard of ‘the average person, applying contemporary community standards ’ is to be certain that, so far as material is not aimed at a deviant group, it will be judged by its impact on an average person, rather than a particularly susceptible or sensitive person -7-or indeed a totally insensitive one. [Citations.] We hold that the requirement
. Section 235.00 of the Penal Law provides in pertinent part:
“ The following definitions are applicable to sections 235.05, 235.10 and 235.15:
“ 1. 1 Obscene.’ Any material or performance is ‘ obscene ’ if (a) considered as a whole, its predominant appeal is to prurient, shameful or morbid interest in nudity, sex, excretion, sadism or masochism, and (b) it goes substantially beyond customary limits of candor in describing or representing such matters, and (c) it is utterly without redeeming social value. Predominant appeal shall be judged with reference to ordinary adults unless it appears from the character of the material or the circumstances of its dissemination to be designed for children or other specially suspeetible audience.
“2. 1 Material ’ means anything tangible which is capable of being used or adapted to arouse interest, whether through the medium of reading, observation, sound or in any other manner.
“ 3. ‘ Performance ’ means any play, motion picture, dance or other exhibition performed before an audience.
“4. ‘ Promote ’ means to manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmute, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit or advertise, or to offer or agree to do the same.”
Section 235.05 provides that:
“A person is guilty of obscenity when, knowing its content and character, he:
“1. Promotes, or possesses with intent to promote, any obscene material; or