People v. Heinold
[…] Pertinent parts of Penal Code section 2900 provide: “The term of imprisonment fixed by the judgment in a criminal action commences to run only upon the actual delivery of the defendant into the custody of the Director of Corrections at the place designated by the Director of Corrections as a place for the reception of persons convicted of felonies. . . .”