People v. Heber
[…] "In any prosecution under this section, the failure, neglect or refusal of such agent, servant, employee, trustee, bailee or custodian to pay, deliver, or refund to his principal such money or property entrusted to his care upon demand shall be prima facie proof of intent to embezzle."

The statute, MCLA 750.176; MSA 28.373, under which defendant asserts the people were required to proceed, is as follows:

"Any general or special administrator or any executor *586 or guardian, who has been appointed by a judge of probate and who has collected any goods, chattels, money or effects of the deceased or ward, and who has wilfully appropriated the same to his own use and who has been ordered by the judge of probate forthwith to deliver to his successor in trust, ward or any person lawfully entitled thereto, all the goods, chattels, money or effects of the deceased or ward in his hands, and who shall wilfully omit, neglect or refuse for 60 days to obey said orders, shall be deemed to have committed the crime of embezzlement, and shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 10 years, or by fine not more than 5,000 dollars: Provided, That in case such order shall be appealed from, said period of 60 days shall be reckoned from the affirmance of the order in the circuit or supreme court."

I.

Does defendant stand lawfully convicted of embezzlement as a trustee even when the acts complained of occurred while he was an administrator of a decedent's estate?

There appears to be no question of fact remaining in this case.