143 A.D.2d 937 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1988
[…] Although there was a working telephone in the apartment, there was no listing for it.
The jury returned a verdict finding the defendants guilty as charged. By order dated July 3, 1986, Justice Chetta granted the defendants’ motions for a trial order of dismissal, set aside the verdict, and ordered the defendants’ release on the ground that the evidence adduced at this lengthy trial was legally insufficient to establish their dominion or control over the contraband or the apartment.
With respect to a trial order of dismissal, CPL 290.10 (1) provides as follows: "At the conclusion of the people’s case or at the conclusion of all the evidence, the court may, except as provided in subdivision two, upon motion of the defendant, (a) issue a 'trial order of dismissal,’ dismissing any count of an indictment upon the ground that the trial evidence is not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged therein or any lesser included offense, or (b) reserve decision on the motion until after the verdict has been rendered and accepted by the court. Where a court has reserved decision and the jury thereafter renders a verdict of guilty, the court shall proceed to determine the motion upon such evidence as it would have
In the instant case, I concur with the People’s contention that the trial court failed to assess the evidence in the light most favorable to the People.