468 Mich. 488 | Mich. | 2003
[…] For these reasons, I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals in Hawkins.
With regard to the proper remedy for a violation of MCE 3.606(A), I would also apply the exclusionary rule. The text of the court rule evinces an intention to impose substantive procedural safeguards into the
MCL 780.657 provides:
Any person who in executing a search warrant, wilfully exceeds his authority or exercises it with unnecessary severity, shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year.
MCL 780.658 provides:
Any person who maliciously and without probable cause procures a search warrant to be issued and executed shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year.
See People v Sobczak-Obetts, 463 Mich 687, 713-716; 625 NW2d 764 (2001) (Cavanagh, J., dissenting); People v Stevens (After Remand), 460 Mich 626, 648-666; 597 NW2d 53 (1999) (Cavanagh, J., dissenting).
The majority’s attempt to diminish the value of the reenactment doctrine is misguided.