468 Mich. 488 | Mich. | 2003
[…] This precisely illustrates one of the reasons that the “legislative acquiescence” doctrine is an untrustworthy indicator of legislative intent, as well as why the “reenactment rule” should not be applied as an aid in interpreting legislative silence.
Any error concerning the search warrant in this case rests squarely on the shoulders of the district court judge, whose duty it is to ensure
Indeed, we note that the Legislature has specifically provided for a sanction in the case of misconduct in the execution or procurement of a search warrant. See MCL 780.657 (“[a]ny person who in executing a search warrant, wilfully exceeds his authority or exercises it with unnecessary severity, shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year”); MCL 780.658 (“[a]ny person who maliciously and without probable cause procures a search warrant to be issued and executed shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year”). That the Legislature has elected to deter police misconduct in the manner indicated by MCL 780.657 and MCL 780.658 further evidences the lack of any legislative intent that the exclusionary rule be applied under the circumstances of this case.