| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Nov 10, 1975
[…] The defendant, relying on Mullaney v Wilbur (421 U.S. 684" court="SCOTUS" date_filed="1975-06-09" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/mullaney-v-wilbur-109265?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="109265">421 US 684), moves, before sentence, to set aside his conviction for criminal sale of a controlled substance in the first degree, a class A-l felony, and criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree, a class A-3 felony.

During the course of the trial, the defendant attempted to prove that he was entrapped by the police and its agent. In accordance with subdivision 2 of section 25.00 and section 40.05 of the Penal Law, the court charged that the defendant had the burden of establishing this defense by a preponderance of the evidence.

These sections read as follows:

"§ 40.05 Entrapment. In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced or encouraged to do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant, seeking to obtain evidence against him for purpose of criminal prosecution, and when the methods used to obtain such evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise disposed to commit it. Inducement or encouragement to commit an offense means active inducement or encouragement. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.”

"§ 25.00 Defenses; burden of proof. * * * 2. When a defense declared by statute to be an 'affirmative defense’ is raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”