728 P.2d 385 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] I.
Defendant was charged with first degree sexual assault and sexual assault upon a child. Both offenses were charged as class three felonies and trial proceeded on both of them, but led to acquittal of the first. On appeal, defendant contends that
The offense of first degree sexual assault is committed when the actor “knowingly inflicts sexual penetration on a victim” if the actor “causes submission of the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence.” Section 18-3-402, C.R.S. (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) (emphasis supplied). The offense of sexual assault on a child is committed when the actor “knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact ... if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.” Section 18-3-405, C.R.S. (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) (emphasis supplied). This offense may be charged as a class three felony if the actor causes submission of the victim through physical force. Section 18-3-405(2)(a), C.R.S. (1985 Cum. Supp.).