903 P.2d 23 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] I.
Defendant first contends that because the district attorney was disqualified and a special prosecutor had been appointed to prosecute defendant’s case, the district attorney had no authority to bring the motion to revoke the deferred sentence. We agree.
One of the statutory requirements of a criminal prosecution is that it be initiated by the person authorized by law to prosecute the offense. Sections 16-5-201 and 16-5-202 C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A). See also Crim.P. 7. It is the “prosecuting attorney” who is authorized to file an information in the court having jurisdiction. Section 16-5-205 C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A). A “prosecuting attorney” is defined in § 16-1-104(15) C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A) as “any attorney who is authorized to appear for and on behalf of the State of Colorado in a criminal case.”
The district attorney is expressly authorized by statute to appear on behalf of the People in all criminal cases for crimes committed within the geographical boundaries of the judicial district served by the district attorney. Section 20-1-102, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B); People v.