People v. Haskins
[…] But while the computer printout appears prima facie to be admissible to *482support the allegation that unemployment benefits were paid (Guth Realty v Gingold, 34 NY2d 440, 451), the affidavit of the U-I Specialist is not apparently admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule.

The State argues for the affidavit’s admissibility on the grounds that section 575 of the Labor Law requires not only that regular payroll records be kept but also that the employer “shall furnish to the commissioner, upon demand, a sworn statement of the same.” The fact that there may be a legal obligation to furnish the affidavit to the commissioner does not mean that the affidavits are routinely kept and made in the regular course of business. To the contrary.