283 A.D. 433 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1954
[…] His statement that he was not informed of his right to counsel is not conclusive, and the court was justified in denying his application ”. (People v. Barber, 276 App. Div. 1040.) Certainly *437the court below was not required to accept petitioner’s version of a disputed question of fact.

(2) The absence of petitioner’s counsel at the time of sentence. First, it is clear that neither the State nor Federal Constitution requires an assignment of counsel at the time of sentence. The New York Constitution (art. I, § 6) provides that “in any trial in any court whatever the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel as in civil actions ”. In Betts v. Brady (316 U. S. 455, 466), Justice Bobeets explained this provision by the fact that by English common law a prisoner was originally not permitted to be heard on a plea of not guilty to any indictment for felony or treason.