People v. Harvey
[…] In June, 1978, defendant took the child for visitation and absconded with the child and went to Colorado and elsewhere. Melinda did not catch up with defendant until 1986, when she was able to obtain a custody order from a Colorado court returning the child to her. Due to the aggravated circumstances surrounding defendant's conduct, a criminal warrant was issued, and defendant was arrested in Colorado on the warrant.

The 1983 statute, being MCL 750.350a; MSA 28.582(1), provides in part as follows:

(1) An adoptive or natural parent of a child shall not take that child, or retain that child for more than 24 hours, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from any other parent or legal guardian of the child who has custody or visitation rights pursuant to a lawful court order at the time of the taking or retention, or from the person or persons who have adopted the child, or from any other person having lawful charge of the child at the time of the taking or retention. [Emphasis added.]

In People v Moon,[2] we explained the prohibition against ex post facto laws as follows: