423 N.W.2d 335 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] People v Wilson, 397 Mich. 76, 81; 243 NW2d 257 (1976), reh den 397 Mich. 962 (1976).
In this case, defendant was asserting his constitutional right to a jury trial. However, we do not find that the trial court abused its discretion in denying defendant's request for a continuance. MCL 768.18; MSA 28.1041 provides, in relevant part:
Any judge of a court of record in this state about to try a felony case which is likely to be protracted, may order a jury impaneled of not to exceed 14 members, who shall have the same qualifications and shall be impaneled in the same manner as is, or may be, provided by law for impaneling juries in such courts. All of those jurors shall sit and hear the cause. Should any condition arise during the trial of the cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be reduced to less than 12.
The statute is intended to avoid mistrials in cases where one or more of the original jurors is necessarily discharged during the trial due to personal disability or legal disqualification. People *745 v Van Camp, 356 Mich. 593, 605-606; 97 NW2d 726 (1959).