1-92-4057 | Ill. App. Ct. | Sep 13, 1994
[…] (People v. Wilson (1991), 143 Ill. 2d 236" court="Ill." date_filed="1991-04-18" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/people-v-wilson-2068608?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2068608">143 Ill.2d 236, 246, 157 Ill.Dec. 473, 572 N.E.2d 937.) The offense of aggravated discharge of a firearm is defined in section 24-1.2(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which states in relevant part:

"(a) A person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm when he knowingly:
* * * * * *
(2) Discharges a firearm in the direction of another person * * *." (720 ILCS 5/24-1.2(a) (West 1992) (amended 1993).)

Consequently, to prove this offense the State must show that the offender knowingly discharged a firearm, "aiming the weapon in the direction of a[nother] person." (Emphasis in original.) People v. James (1993), 246 Ill.