676 NYS2d 798 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1998
[…] The prosecution argues that the challenged counts are not multiplicitous and are all necessary in order to accurately reflect the offenses with which defendant is charged. With respect to counts 1 through 6 and 13 through 15 the court agrees with the prosecution. With respect to counts 7 through 12, 16 and 17 it has already ruled.
Counts 1 through 6 and 13 through 15
Defendant seeks to dismiss all but one of counts 1 through 6 and all but one of counts 13 through 15 as multiplicitous pursuant to CPL 200.20 (1). Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (viii), the statutory provision on which these counts are premised, reads as follows:
“A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when * * * “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person * * * and * * *
“as part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or persons” (emphasis supplied).
Defendant is charged with having intentionally killed three persons and attempting to kill a fourth in a social club within a very brief time period. Counts 1 through 6 each allege the intentional killing of two victims in different sequences.