People v. Harris
[…] Thus the issue before the court is whether the required deadlock instruction fulfills the legitimate goal of alleviating the pressure on a sentencing jury to reach a unanimous verdict or increases the pressure to the point of creating the danger of a coerced death penalty verdict. In this court’s view a grave and substantial risk exists that the statutory instruction could coerce a verdict of death, an unconstitutional result.

CPL 400.27 (10) provides in pertinent part that: “In its charge, the court must instruct the jury that with respect to each count of murder in the first degree the jury should consider whether or not a sentence of death should be imposed and whether or not a sentence of life imprisonment without parole should be imposed, and that the jury must be unanimous with respect to either sentence. The court must also instruct the jury that in the event the jury fails to reach [a] unanimous agreement with respect to the sentence, the court will sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment with a minimum term of between twenty and twenty-five years and a maximum term of life.” (Emphasis added.)

At the outset this court finds that the question of the constitutionality of CPL 400.27 (10) is ripe for resolution.