People v. Harris
[…] On January 10, 1979, defendant was arrested and arraigned *737as a juvenile offender. On January 12, 1979, a preliminary hearing as well as a removal hearing was conducted in Criminal Court. Removal to Family Court was denied by Judge Douglas, and defendant was ordered held for the Grand Jury. On February 23, 1979 defendant was indicted, and arraigned on the indictment on March 12, 1979.

The People concede that the District Attorney did not instruct the Grand Jury that it had the authority to request removal to the Family Court even if it found that defendant committed a crime outlined in CPL 190.71 (subd [a]), provided that it did not indict such defendant for a crime. CPL 190.71 (subd [b]) reads as follows: "A grand jury may vote to file a request to remove a charge to the family court if it finds that a person thirteen, fourteen or fifteen years of age did an act which, if done by a person over the age of sixteen, would constitute a crime provided (1) such act is one for which it may not indict; (2) it does not indict such person for a crime; and (3) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person did such act and competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person did such act.”