| N.Y. App. Div. | Jan 8, 1979
[…] The deterrent purpose of such a law would not be served by construing subdivision 1 of section 110.05 as a strict liability statute (cf. Penal Law, § 125.25, subd 3 [felony murder]). It would only be served by requiring that the defendant possess scienter (i.e., know or have reason to know that his intended victim is a peace officer acting in the line of duty), before he may be validly convicted thereunder. Moreover, the requirement that the defendant possess scienter comports with subdivision 2 of section 15.15 of the Penal Law, which provides, inter alia, that "A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability”. Additional support for our conclusion that the statute, as it then read, should be construed as requiring the element of scienter comes from comparing the former language to its present equivalent.