| N.Y. App. Div. | Jan 8, 1979
[…] Penal Law, § 125.27, subd 1, par *666[a], cl [i]). Defense counsel excepted to the court’s refusal, thus preserving the issue for appellate review. At the time in question, section 110.05 of the Penal Law provided, inter alia: "An attempt to commit a crime is a: 1. Class A-I felony when the crime attempted is the A-I felonies [sic] of murder of a peace officer in the course of performing his official duties, criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree or criminal sale of a controlled substance in the first degree”. On this appeal the defendant contends that (1) the above statute fails to define a crime, as there can be no "attempt” to murder a "peace officer” where there is no separate substantive crime of "murder of a peace officer” (Penal Law, former § 125.25 [as amd by L 1973, ch 276, § 13]