| N.Y. App. Div. | Jan 8, 1979
[…] Justice Stewart, p 711). Analogies to crimes such as rape in its varying degrees (Penal Law, art 130), where knowledge of the victim’s age is not an element of the crime charged, are also inapposite. Subdivision 3 of section 15.20 of the Penal Law specifically declares that: "Notwithstanding the use of the term 'knowingly’ in any provision of this chapter defining an offense in which the age of a child is an *668element thereof, knowledge by the defendant of the age of such child is not an element of any such offense and it is not, unless expressly so provided, a defense to a prosecution therefor that the defendant did not know the age of the child or believed such age to be the same as or greater than that specified in the statute.” (Cf.