256 N.W.2d 52 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] 256 N.W.2d 52 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1977

76 Mich. App. 118 (1977)
256 N.W.2d 52

PEOPLE
v.
HARRINGTON

Docket No. 27335.

Michigan Court of Appeals.

Decided June 7, 1977.

Stiles, Fowler & Dudley, P.C., for defendant on appeal.

Before: DANHOF, C.J., and R.B. BURNS and E.A. QUINNELL,[*] JJ.

R.B. BURNS, J.

Defendant appeals his jury conviction of delivery of marijuana contrary to MCLA 335.341(1)(c); MSA 18.1070(41)(1)(c).

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash the information. MCLA 767.42(1); MSA 28.982 provides in part:

"An information shall not be filed against any person *120 for a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor".

The information charged defendant with being a second offender under MCLA 335.348; MSA 18.1070(48), which provides in part: