135 Ill. App. 3d 846 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] At the close of the State’s case defense counsel made a motion in arrest of judgment with respect to the count alleging the Class X offense of delivery of cocaine. Counsel contended that because the statute required that for a Class X offense the delivery must be of more than 30 grams (actually 30 or more grams) the indictment was defective in alleging delivery of “approximately 70 grams.” This motion was denied. Defendant contends on appeal that this was error.
Section 401(a)(2) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 56½, par. 1401(a)(2)) provides in pertinent part:
“Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver *** a controlled substance. Any person who violates this Section with respect to:
(a) the following controlled substances and amounts *** is guilty of a Class X felony. ***
(2) 30 grams or more of any substance containing cocaine.”
The indictment relating to this offense stated that on or about February 19, 1982, the defendant committed the offense of illegal delivery of a controlled substance in that defendant: