197 N.W.2d 338 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] MCLA 769.9; MSA 28.1081 provides in part:

*143 "In no case can a valid sentence be hereafter made in which the maximum penalty shall be life imprisonment with a minimum for a term of years included in the same sentence."

The sentence imposed is invalid and the cause is remanded for resentencing.

II

We now turn to defendant Harper's appeal in No 9549. Harper contends that a reversal is required because of an alleged variance between the complaint and magistrate's return and the information. No objection was raised in the trial court until after the jury had been sworn. MCLA 767.76; MSA 28.1016 provides in part:

"nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the trial or at such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit."

The defendant contends that it was improper to make reference to a phone conversation between himself and a police officer, because it was not established that he was actually the party on the phone.