246 Ill. App. 3d 196 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 561/2, pars. 1401.1(b), 1401(a)(2)(A).
In March 1992, the trial court conducted a sentencing hearing, sentenced defendant to 12 years in prison, ordered the forfeitures previously mentioned, fined defendant $3,000, and also imposed a “street-value” fine of $4,000. Defendant subsequently filed a motion for reduction of sentence, and in April 1992 the trial court heard and denied that motion. Defendant appeals, arguing that what he calls the “mandatory double Class X sentencing provision” of section 401.1(b) of the Act violates his State and Federal constitutional rights to be free from cruel and unusual punishment.
Section 401.1(a) of the Act defines controlled substance trafficking as occurring when any person “knowingly brings or causes to be brought into this State for the purpose of manufacture or delivery or with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled or counterfeit substance in this or any other state or country.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 561/2, par. 1401.1(a).) Section 401.1(b) of the Act states that a person convicted of controlled substance trafficking “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment not less than twice the minimum term *** as authorized by Section 401 of this Act, based upon the amount of controlled *** substance brought *** into this State.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 561/2, par. 1401.1(b).
Defendant pleaded guilty to bringing into this State more than 15 grams but less than 100 grams of a substance containing cocaine with the intent to deliver that substance.