Lead Opinion
[…] Concurrence in Part
(concurring in part, dissenting in part). I concur with the majority that the proper standard of review under the sentencing guidelines is that the trial court’s factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008).
I respectfully dissent from the majority’s interpretation of offense variable (OV) 7, MCL 777.37, however, because I believe that the majority errs by holding that the phrase “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense” must be interpreted without reference to the other three categories under which OV 7 can be scored: sadism, torture, and excessive brutality.