Lead Opinion
[…] An act of terrorism is defined under MCL 750.543b as follows:
(a) “Act of terrorism” means a willful and deliberate act that is all of the following:
(i) An act that would be a violent felony under the laws of this state, whether or not committed in this state.
(ii) An act that the person knows or has reason to know is dangerous to human life.
(Hi) An act that is intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or influence or affect the conduct of government or a unit of government through intimidation or coercion.
MCL 777.37(1)(a) states in relevant part: “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” Emphasis added.
Harrison, 194 Mich at 370, held that
“[e]very change of phraseology... does not indicate a change of substance and intent.... A mere change in the words of a revision will not be deemed a change in the law unless it appears that such was the intention.