Lead Opinion
[…] As we have explained before, the abuse of discretion standard formerly predominated, in sentencing review.
III. ANALYSIS
A. INTERPRETING MCL 777.37 (OV 7)
As we have stated before, our goal in interpreting a statute “is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. The touchstone of legislative intent is the statute’s language. If the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning and we enforce the statute as written.”
MCL 777.37 governs OV 7. MCL 777.37(1) provides, in full:
(1) Offense variable 7 is aggravated physical abuse. Score offense variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) A victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense .......................................................................50 points
(b) No victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense......................................................................0 points
A trial court can properly assess 50 points under OV 7 if it finds that a defendant’s conduct falls under one of
Other than “sadism,”
The phrase begins with the words “conduct designed.” “Designed” means “to intend for a definite purpose.”