537 N.W.2d 267 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Milbourn, supra; People v Merriweather, 447 Mich 799, 805; 527 NW2d 460 (1994).

II

For his second issue, defendant contends via his supplemental brief that he is entitled to resentencing because the trial court did not have authority to make his sentence for the delivery offense run *322 consecutively to the sentence regarding the prior conspiracy conviction. We also find this issue to be without merit.

Specifically, defendant argues that the trial court did not have authority to impose a consecutive sentence pursuant to MCL 768.7b; MSA 28.1030(2). That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

[I]f a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense ... the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may run consecutively.

Defendant is correct that MCL 768.7b; MSA 28.1030(2) does not supply authority for the consecutive sentence in this case because the prior conspiracy charge was not "pending" when defendant committed the subsequent delivery offense.