People v. Harding
[…] The Appellate Division held that the admission of Bodrick’s testimony constituted reversible error (44 AD2d 700). There it was noted that CPL 670.10, the statute governing the use of prior testimony at criminal trials, did not provide for testimony taken at an administrative hearing.

On this appeal by the People, it is urged, as it was below, that this hearsay evidence (see Richardson, Evidence [10 ed], § 274; compare 5 Wigmore, Evidence, [3d ed], § 1370) was properly admitted under the prior testimony exception.

CPL 670.10 states:

"1. Under circumstances prescribed in this article, testimony given by a witness at (a) a trial of an accusatory instrument, or (b) a hearing upon a felony complaint conducted pursuant to section 180.60 or upon a misdemeanor charge pursuant to section 170.75, or (c) an examination of *133such witness conditionally, conducted pursuant to article six hundred sixty, may, where otherwise admissible, be received and read into evidence at a subsequent proceeding in or relating to the action involved when at the time of such subsequent proceeding the witness is unable to attend the same by reason of death, illness or incapacity, or cannot with due diligence be found, or is outside the state or in federal custody and cannot with due diligence be brought before the court.