257 N.W.2d 165 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] any false statement of a material fact, either in his application for the certificate of title herein provided for, or in any assignment thereof, or [2] who, with intent to procure or pass title to a motor vehicle which he knows or has reason to believe has been stolen, shall receive or transfer possession of the same from or to another, or [3] who shall have in his possession any motor vehicle which he knows or has reason to believe has been stolen, and who is not an officer of the law engaged at the time in the performance of his duty as such officer, shall be deemed guilty of a felony." MCLA 257.254; MSA 9.1954.
Defendant's argument that a bill of particulars in this case was mandatory is erroneous. Defendant relies upon the last sentence of MCLA 767.44; MSA 28.984, which states:
"That the prosecuting attorney, if seasonably requested by the respondent, shall furnish a bill of particulars setting up specifically the nature of the offense charged." (Emphasis added.)
This sentence is a proviso to a section setting forth statutory short forms of indictment. The proviso does not apply where, as here, the indictment is not in one of the statutory short forms.