185 Ill. App. 3d 560 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] On August 19, 1988, defendant filed a petition for expungement of his arrest records. After a hearing, the petition for expungement was denied. The trial court found that defendant’s arrest records may not be expunged because of subsection (5) of section 55a of the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 127, par. 55a(5)), dealing with the powers and duties of the Illinois Department of State Police.
Defendant was given leave to file a motion for reconsideration, which he did. The trial court denied defendant’s motion for reconsideration, and defendant appealed.
Section 410 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act states in relevant part:
“(a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of, or placed on probation or court supervision for any offense under this Act or any law of the United States or of any State relating to cannabis or controlled substances, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled or counterfeit substance under Section 402(b), the court, without entering a judgment and with the consent of such person, may sentence him to probation. * * *
(e) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him.
(f) A disposition of probation is considered to be a conviction for the purposes of imposing the conditions of probation and for appeal, however, discharge and dismissal under this Section is not a conviction for purposes of this Act or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 56%, pars. 1410(a), (e), (f).)
Section 5 of “An Act in relation to criminal identification and investigation” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 206 — 5) states, in relevant part: