People v. Hanley
[…] That is, that there was insufficient evidence before the Grand Jury to establish that there was an agreement between the defendant and Hubert Terry or any other person having the requisite criminal intent to commit the crime and, absent that agreement, there could be no conspiracy.

The Grand Jury minutes are clear and it is conceded by the *467People that neither Hubert Terry nor those persons who accompanied him to the defendant’s house in Clifton Park ever intended to carry out the defendant’s scheme.

Section 105.00 of the Penal Law defines conspiracy as follows: "A person is guilty of conspiracy * * * when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.” (See, also, Penal Law, §§ 105.05, 105.10, 105.15.)

An essential element of the offense is that there be an agreement. Conspiracy by its very nature requires a corrupt intent in the minds of at least two or more persons.