People v. Handlon
[…] Section 5-3-1 provides:

"A defendant shall not be sentenced before a written presentence report of investigation is presented to and considered by the court where the defendant is convicted of a felony. The defendant may waive the presentence investigation and written report.
The court may order a presentence investigation of any defendant." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 1005-3-1.

Section 5-6-4(h) provides, in pertinent part: "Resentencing after revocation of probation * * * shall be under Article 4." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 1005-6-4(h).

Article 4, or section 5-4-1, provides, in pertinent part: "After a determination of guilt, a hearing shall be held to impose the sentence. At the hearing the court shall * * * consider any presentence reports * * *." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 1005-4-1.

• 1 The language in section 5-4-1, quoted above, is directory in that it instructs the sentencing judge to consider any existing presentence reports or any presentence reports requested by the defendant.