73 Cal. App. 4th 710 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Although the statute was repealed in 1965 with an operative date of January 1, 1967, its requirement was retained at common law at the recommendation of the California Law Revision Commission. (People v. Guiuan, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 567; People v. Echevarria, supra, 11 Cal.App.4th at p. 451, fn. 1.) No statute requires that nonaccomplice testimony of an immunized witness be viewed with distrust. (See People v. Garceau (1993) 6 Cal.4th 140, 191, fn. 21 [24 Cal.Rptr.2d 664, 862 P.2d 664] [contrasting Penal Code section 1127a, subdivision (b), which now requires the jury be instructed, upon request, that “ ‘[testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny’ ”].)