69 N.Y.2d 154 | NY | 1987
[…] Restitution was thereafter imposed at sentencing, and defendant indicated in writing that she understood and would abide by the conditions. There was a full hearing with respect to amount and affordability.
Burns, which in fact has sustained the loss, was hardly a stranger to the transaction. The economic forces that may
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division insofar as appealed from should be reversed, the sentence reinstated, and the case remitted to the Appellate Division, Fourth Department, for consideration of the facts (CPL 470.40 [2] [b]; 470.25 [2] [d]).
Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Simons, Alexander, Titone, Hancock, Jr., and Bellacosa concur.
Order insofar as appealed from reversed, etc.
Penal Law § 65.10 (2) provides, in relevant part: "the court shall, as a condition of the sentence, consider restitution or reparation and may, as a condition of the sentence, require that the defendant * * * Make restitution of the fruits of his offense or make reparation, in an amount he can afford to pay, for the loss or damage caused thereby.”