People v. Hall
[…] In short, defendant seems to claim that although Atallia may not have been completely dead at birth, she was not sufficiently *76alive to be deemed a "person” under Penal Law § 125.00 et seq. This position is untenable. Illness is not equivalent to the absence of life, and the fact that Atallia was very sick at birth scarcely means that she was not alive. Notwithstanding defendant’s concerted attempt to depict her as the victim of a feticide, resulting in a miscarriage or stillbirth, she was, by any reasonable measure, born alive.

Section 125.05 (1) of the Penal Law states that "person”, "when referring to the victim of a homicide, means a human being who has been born and is alive.” Manslaughter in the second degree (Penal Law § 125.15), along with the other homicide provisions, is directed at conduct whereby one person causes the death of another person.