People v. Hall
[…] *75Since Atallia’s birth was a live one under New York law, a birth certificate was filed for her. In contrast, the definition of "fetal death” was certainly not met herein. Pursuant to section 4160 (1) of the Public Health Law, fetal death is "death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of conception; the death is indicated by the fact that after such separation, the fetus does not breathe or show any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definitive movement of voluntary muscles”. Atallia had been fully expelled from her mother; she was no longer attached to the placenta, had a heartbeat and was capable of independent circulation. She also made respiratory efforts on her own and even showed signs of spontaneous movement.