People v. Hall
[…] It should also be noted that this case does not involve abortion, and any attempt to equate defendant’s situation with that of an individual performing or being the recipient of an abortion is unavailing.

*77There is absolutely nothing to indicate that by adopting the abortion provisions of article 125 of the Penal Law, the Legislature endeavored to protect persons, such as defendant, who shoot a pregnant woman in the stomach, whether deliberately or recklessly, from liability under the homicide statutes if the baby is born alive and subsequently expires from its prenatal wounds. Section 125.05 (2) of the Penal Law defines an "abortional act” as "an act committed upon or with respect to a female, whether by another person or by the female herself, whether she is pregnant or not, whether directly upon her body or by the administering, taking or prescription of drugs or in any other manner, with intent to cause a miscarriage of such female.” Therefore, an essential element of an abortion is that the one carrying out the act must possess the intent to cause a miscarriage; that is, to kill the fetus prior to its birth (see, Penal Law §§ 125.40-125.55).