People v. Hall
[…] Indeed, the autopsy revealed that her tissues were fresh and well preserved, and, according to Dr. Bloom, the tissues would not have been in this condition if she had been born dead. Similarly, Dr. Bloom explained that there was clear evidence of the baby’s having breathed following birth as the duct connecting the major blood vessels and the heart were closed, and closure takes place only after birth. Further, Atallia’s birth fits the statutory criteria for being alive. Pursuant to Public Health Law § 4130 (1): "Live birth is defined as the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, which, after such separation, breathes or shows any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached; each product of such a birth is considered live born.”

*75Since Atallia’s birth was a live one under New York law, a birth certificate was filed for her. In contrast, the definition of "fetal death” was certainly not met herein.