People v. Hall
[…] He implied that one who believes in God is apt to be more truthful than one who does not. If this is to be permitted, there is no logical reason why the prosecutor may not then inquire into the nature of defendant's religion. Would it not follow that perhaps some religions may have a greater reputation for truth and veracity than others? The criminal trial would revert to no more than a modern day inquisition; with the defendant being tried, convicted and punished on the nature of his religious beliefs.

Our Constitution states (Const 1963, art 1, § 18):

"No person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of religious belief."

Further, our statute (MCLA 600.1436; MSA 27A.1436) states:

"No person may be deemed incompetent as a witness in any court, matter or proceeding, on account of his opinions on the subject of religion. No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn."

This statute leaves little room for discussion by this Court as to whether or not this cross-examination was improper. It clearly was so. As Justice CHRISTIANCY, in People v Jenness, 5 Mich. 305, 319 (1858) stated: