People v. Haley
[…] I.

These interlocutory appeals have been consolidated for opinion because they have identical facts and legal issues. Officer Mike Miller, a member of the Grand Valley Joint Drug Task Force, was performing highway drug interdiction on Interstate 70 in Mesa County on December 16, 2000, when he saw the defendants' automobile heading eastbound. Officer Miller thought that the vehicle was following the truck in front of it too closely, so he conducted a traffic stop. The statute for the offense of following too closely, section 42-4-1008, 11 C.R.S. (2001), states in part, "[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway." In the automobile were three African-Americans, Dedrick Haley, Gene Dunlap, and Larry Daniels. Officer Miller approached the vehicle and asked the driver, Haley, for his license and registration. Haley produced his Kansas driver's license and a rental agreement for the car.